FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
3 BR
3 BR- 19096
0.82ratio
FMR$3,120
Market$3,800
vs market-$680
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
4 BR
4 BR- 19096
0.71ratio
FMR$3,440
Market$4,860
vs market-$1,420
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Wynnewood, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wynnewood, PA is $2,620 a month. That is down 2.6% from $2,690 in FY 2026. Wynnewood is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Wynnewood is 131% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wynnewood, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,080
$2,030
−2.4%
$1,827–$2,233
1BR
$2,260
$2,190
−3.1%
$1,971–$2,409
2BR
$2,690
$2,620
−2.6%
$2,358–$2,882
3BR
$3,230
$3,120
−3.4%
$2,808–$3,432
4BR
$3,600
$3,440
−4.4%
$3,096–$3,784
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wynnewood, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,030
$2,190
$2,620
$3,120
$3,440
FY 2026
$2,080
$2,260
$2,690
$3,230
$3,600
FY 2025
$2,020
$2,220
$2,650
$3,190
$3,630
FY 2024
$1,870
$2,080
$2,490
$3,010
$3,470
FY 2023
$1,490
$1,680
$2,030
$2,470
$2,870
Questions about Wynnewood, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wynnewood, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,620, that basic range is $2,358 to $2,882 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Wynnewood, PA in?
Wynnewood, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Wynnewood, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.6%, from $2,690 in FY 2026 to $2,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set