FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 18092
0.86ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,710
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
2 BR
2 BR- 18092
0.96ratio
FMR$1,790
Market$1,870
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
3 BR
3 BR- 18092
1.03ratio
FMR$2,230
Market$2,160
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
4 BR
4 BR- 18092
0.90ratio
FMR$2,410
Market$2,690
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Zionsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Zionsville, PA is $1,790 a month. That is up 1.1% from $1,770 in FY 2026. Zionsville is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Zionsville is 58% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Zionsville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,230
$1,260
+2.4%
$1,134–$1,386
1BR
$1,450
$1,470
+1.4%
$1,323–$1,617
2BR
$1,770
$1,790
+1.1%
$1,611–$1,969
3BR
$2,260
$2,230
−1.3%
$2,007–$2,453
4BR
$2,380
$2,410
+1.3%
$2,169–$2,651
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Zionsville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,260
$1,470
$1,790
$2,230
$2,410
FY 2026
$1,230
$1,450
$1,770
$2,260
$2,380
FY 2025
$1,150
$1,340
$1,670
$2,130
$2,220
FY 2024
$1,050
$1,220
$1,530
$1,960
$2,040
FY 2023
$1,090
$1,240
$1,570
$2,010
$2,110
Questions about Zionsville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Zionsville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,790 it would be $1,611 to $1,969. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Zionsville, PA in?
Zionsville, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.
How much did fair market rent change in Zionsville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.1%, from $1,770 in FY 2026 to $1,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set