Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/OH/Lorain County

Lorain County, OH

CountySAFMR
Found 25 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $1,390$710 – $1,530
1 BR$790 – $1,570$700 – $1,690
2 BR$1,000 – $1,910$970 – $2,060
3 BR$1,260 – $2,440$1,260 – $2,500
4 BR$1,390 – $2,630$1,390 – $2,840
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
0.59-1.34
1 BR
4
0.80-1.54
2 BR
4
0.81-1.27
3 BR
4
4
0.86-1.13
4 BR
3
3
0.75-1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lorain County, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 25 ZIP codes in Lorain County, OH ranges from $1,000 to $1,910 a month, with a median of $1,260. That is up 5.9% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Lorain County is in the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Lorain County is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lorain County, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+4.6%$819–$1,001
1BR$1,000+2.0%$900–$1,100
2BR$1,260+5.9%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,580+3.3%$1,422–$1,738
4BR$1,740+0.6%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lorain County, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$1,000$1,260$1,580$1,740
FY 2026$870$980$1,190$1,530$1,730
FY 2025$840$950$1,150$1,480$1,590
FY 2024$760$860$1,040$1,350$1,430
FY 2023$690$790$960$1,250$1,320

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
44280$1,910+51.6%
44028$1,870+48.4%
44012$1,850+46.8%
44011$1,840+46.0%
44089$1,390+10.3%
44275$1,390+10.3%
44256$1,350+7.1%
44039$1,310+4.0%
44054$1,310+4.0%
44044$1,280+1.6%
44050$1,270+0.8%
44253$1,2600.0%
44889$1,2600.0%
44001$1,190−5.6%
44036$1,170−7.1%
44035$1,150−8.7%
44049$1,140−9.5%
44074$1,140−9.5%
44052$1,130−10.3%
44055$1,110−11.9%
44880$1,080−14.3%
44053$1,060−15.9%
44859$1,020−19.0%
44090$1,010−19.8%

Showing the 24 highest of 25 ZIP codes.

Questions about Lorain County, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lorain County, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,260, that basic range is $1,134 to $1,386 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lorain County, OH in?

Lorain County, OH is in the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Lorain County, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set