Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TN/Montgomery County

Montgomery County, TN

CountySAFMR
Found 17 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990 – $1,380$940 – $1,520
1 BR$990 – $1,440$990 – $1,580
2 BR$1,190 – $1,570$1,190 – $1,730
3 BR$1,500 – $2,030$1,500 – $2,040
4 BR$1,820 – $2,460$1,700 – $2,380
5 BR$2,346Not available
6 BR$2,698Not available
7 BR$3,103Not available
8 BR$3,568Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.72-1.19
1 BR
2
0.72-1.12
2 BR
2
2
0.83-1.11
3 BR
2
2
0.92-1.12
4 BR
2
2
2
0.95-1.34
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Montgomery County, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Montgomery County, TN ranges from $1,190 to $1,570 a month, with a median of $1,235. That is down 6.4% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Montgomery County is in the Clarksville, TN-KY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,307. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Montgomery County is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montgomery County, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,065−7.0%$959–$1,172
1BR$1,080−6.9%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,235−6.4%$1,112–$1,359
3BR$1,690−2.3%$1,521–$1,859
4BR$2,040−2.4%$1,836–$2,244

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montgomery County, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,065$1,080$1,235$1,690$2,040
FY 2026$1,145$1,160$1,320$1,730$2,090
FY 2025$1,110$1,160$1,370$1,815$2,195
FY 2024$1,015$1,070$1,270$1,615$1,965
FY 2023$860$895$1,085$1,430$1,775

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
37035$1,570+27.1%
37015$1,540+24.7%
37041$1,380+11.7%
37043$1,380+11.7%
37191$1,370+10.9%
37042$1,360+10.1%
37040$1,350+9.3%
37032$1,240+0.4%
37010$1,230−0.4%
37050$1,220−1.2%
37061$1,220−1.2%
37079$1,220−1.2%
37142$1,220−1.2%
37051$1,190−3.6%
37052$1,190−3.6%
37171$1,190−3.6%

Questions about Montgomery County, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montgomery County, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,307, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,176 to $1,438 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,235 it would be $1,112 to $1,359. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Montgomery County, TN in?

Montgomery County, TN is in the Clarksville, TN-KY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,307.

How much did fair market rent change in Montgomery County, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.4%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,235 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set