20390
ZIPSAFMR
District of Columbia County, DC
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,930$1,580
1 BR$3,020$2,030
2 BR$3,370$3,080
3 BR$4,250$4,250
4 BR$5,000$4,240
5 BR$5,750
6 BR$6,612
7 BR$7,604
8 BR$8,745

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.85ratio
FMR$2,930
Market$1,580
vs market+$1,350

1.85
1 BR
1 BR
1.49ratio
FMR$3,020
Market$2,030
vs market+$990

1.49
2 BR
2 BR
1.09ratio
FMR$3,370
Market$3,080
vs market+$290

1.09
3 BR
3 BR
0.95ratio
FMR$4,250
Market$4,460
vs market-$210

0.95
4 BR
4 BR
1.18ratio
FMR$5,000
Market$4,240
vs market+$760

1.18
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$438,864
Rent
$3,370
Down payment
$87,773
Loan
$351,091
Mortgage
$2,219
Expenses
$951
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 20390 (DC) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

20390 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 20390 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $3,370 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $5,000.