32226
ZIPSAFMR
Duval County, FL
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,030$1,880
1 BR$2,070$1,880
2 BR$2,490$1,870
3 BR$3,070$1,860
4 BR$3,850$2,220
5 BR$4,428
6 BR$5,092
7 BR$5,855
8 BR$6,734

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.08ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$1,880
vs market+$150

1.08
1 BR
1 BR
1.10ratio
FMR$2,070
Market$1,880
vs market+$190

1.10
2 BR
2 BR
1.33ratio
FMR$2,490
Market$1,870
vs market+$620

1.33
3 BR
3 BR
1.65ratio
FMR$3,070
Market$1,860
vs market+$1,210

1.65
4 BR
4 BR
1.73ratio
FMR$3,850
Market$2,220
vs market+$1,630

1.73
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$308,096
Rent
$2,490
Down payment
$61,619
Loan
$246,477
Mortgage
$1,558
Expenses
$732
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 32226 (FL) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

32226 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 32226 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,490 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,850.