Skip to main content
Loading page

37874

ZIPSAFMR
Loudon County, TN

ZIP Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770$850
1 BR$870$910
2 BR$1,000$1,100
3 BR$1,290$1,420
4 BR$1,350$1,490
5 BR$1,552Not available
6 BR$1,785Not available
7 BR$2,053Not available
8 BR$2,361Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$101,543

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,100
HUD FMR$1,000
Market rent$1,160
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,100
-Principal and interest-$513
Loan amount$81,234
Down payment$20,309
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$387
Property taxes-$102
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$110
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,918(88.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,351
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,808
Loan principal paid down+$2,910
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,534(150.3% ROI)
Projected value
$114,887
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,344
Loan principal paid down+$5,190
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,808(319.1% ROI)
Projected value
$129,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,441
Loan principal paid down+$12,367
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.94
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.79
4 BR
0.73
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 37874 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 37874 (Sweetwater, TN) is $1,000 a month. That is up 1.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Sweetwater is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 10 ZIP codes in Loudon County, 37874 has the 10th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,000–$2,090). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so ZIP 37874 is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 37874
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$770−4.9%$693–$847
1BR$870+7.4%$783–$957
2BR$1,000+1.0%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,2900.0%$1,161–$1,419
4BR$1,350−9.4%$1,215–$1,485

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 37874
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$770$870$1,000$1,290$1,350
FY 2026$810$810$990$1,290$1,490
FY 2025$890$900$1,100$1,430$1,650
FY 2024$800$860$1,050$1,360$1,600
FY 2023$680$730$890$1,160$1,370

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Loudon County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 37874
37737$1,550+55.0%
37742$1,240+24.0%
37771$1,280+28.0%
37772$1,670+67.0%
37774$1,280+28.0%
37801$1,370+37.0%
37846$1,020+2.0%
37874Current$1,000—
37885$1,310+31.0%
37922$2,090+109.0%

Questions about ZIP 37874 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 37874?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,000, that basic range is $900 to $1,100 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 37874 in?

ZIP 37874 is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 37874 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set