44143
ZIPSAFMR
Cuyahoga County, OH
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$990$990
2 BR$1,200$1,200
3 BR$1,540$1,540
4 BR$1,650$1,650
5 BR$1,897
6 BR$2,182
7 BR$2,509
8 BR$2,886

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.74ratio
FMR$880
Market$1,190
vs market-$310

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.74
1 BR
1 BR
0.82ratio
FMR$990
Market$1,200
vs market-$210

0.82
2 BR
2 BR
0.92ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$1,310
vs market-$110

0.92
3 BR
3 BR
0.81ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,890
vs market-$350

0.81
4 BR
4 BR
0.81ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$2,030
vs market-$380

0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$116,403
Rent
$1,200
Down payment
$23,281
Loan
$93,122
Mortgage
$589
Expenses
$411
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 44143 (OH) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

44143 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 44143 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,200 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,650.