Skip to main content
Loading page

44312

ZIPSAFMR
Summit County, OH

ZIP Investment Score

149High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$860
1 BR$940$1,030
2 BR$1,210$1,150
3 BR$1,450$1,600
4 BR$1,590$1,750
5 BR$1,828Not available
6 BR$2,103Not available
7 BR$2,418Not available
8 BR$2,781Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$108,973

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,150
HUD FMR$1,210
Market rentUsed$1,150
Est. payment standard (97%)$1,170
-Principal and interest-$551
Loan amount$87,178
Down payment$21,795
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$399
Property taxes-$109
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$115
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,702(85.8% ROI)
Projected value
$117,352
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,379
Loan principal paid down+$3,123
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,890(146.3% ROI)
Projected value
$123,293
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,794(311.1% ROI)
Projected value
$139,495
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,522
Loan principal paid down+$13,272
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
0.86
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 44312 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 44312 (Akron, OH) is $1,210 a month. That is down 3.2% from $1,250 in FY 2026. Akron is in the Akron, OH MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 49 ZIP codes in Summit County, 44312 has the 32nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,000–$1,850). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so ZIP 44312 is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 44312
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870−2.2%$783–$957
1BR$940−3.1%$846–$1,034
2BR$1,210−3.2%$1,089–$1,331
3BR$1,450−5.2%$1,305–$1,595
4BR$1,590−4.2%$1,431–$1,749

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 44312
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$940$1,210$1,450$1,590
FY 2026$890$970$1,250$1,530$1,660
FY 2025$780$860$1,110$1,370$1,480
FY 2024$710$790$1,010$1,260$1,350
FY 2023$690$790$1,000$1,260$1,340

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Summit County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 44312
44305$1,190−1.7%
44306$1,120−7.4%
44307$1,090−9.9%
44308$1,560+28.9%
44309$1,220+0.8%
44310$1,150−5.0%
44311$1,040−14.0%
44312Current$1,210—
44313$1,250+3.3%
44314$1,120−7.4%
44316$1,220+0.8%
44319$1,300+7.4%

Questions about ZIP 44312 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 44312?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,210, that basic range is $1,089 to $1,331 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 44312 in?

ZIP 44312 is in the Akron, OH MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 44312 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.2%, from $1,250 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set