53259
ZIPFMR
Milwaukee County, WI
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,027$1,027
1 BR$1,119$1,119
2 BR$1,338$1,338
3 BR$1,648$1,648
4 BR$1,784$1,784
5 BR$2,052
6 BR$2,359
7 BR$2,713
8 BR$3,120

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.56ratio
FMR$1,027
Market$1,850
vs market-$823

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.56
1 BR
1 BR
0.53ratio
FMR$1,119
Market$2,100
vs market-$981

0.53
2 BR
2 BR
0.61ratio
FMR$1,338
Market$2,210
vs market-$872

0.61
3 BR
3 BR
0.55ratio
FMR$1,648
Market$3,020
vs market-$1,372

0.55
4 BR
4 BR
0.59ratio
FMR$1,784
Market$3,040
vs market-$1,256

0.59
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$136,910
Rent
$1,338
Down payment
$27,382
Loan
$109,528
Mortgage
$692
Expenses
$446
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 53259 (WI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Values are shown for 0–4 bedroom units. In some metro areas HUD publishes Small Area FMR (SAFMR) at the ZIP-code level; otherwise the county/metropolitan-area FMR applies. This result is labeled FMR based on HUD's designation for the area and the available data.

53259 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Fair Market Rent (FMR) page for 53259 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,338 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,784.