63167
ZIPFMR
St. Louis County, MO
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$955$955
1 BR$995$995
2 BR$1,218$1,218
3 BR$1,568$1,568
4 BR$1,812$1,812
5 BR$2,084
6 BR$2,396
7 BR$2,756
8 BR$3,169

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.68ratio
FMR$955
Market$1,400
vs market-$445

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.68
1 BR
1 BR
0.57ratio
FMR$995
Market$1,760
vs market-$765

0.57
2 BR
2 BR
0.65ratio
FMR$1,218
Market$1,880
vs market-$662

0.65
3 BR
3 BR
0.64ratio
FMR$1,568
Market$2,460
vs market-$892

0.64
4 BR
4 BR
0.56ratio
FMR$1,812
Market$3,220
vs market-$1,408

0.56
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$119,078
Rent
$1,218
Down payment
$23,816
Loan
$95,262
Mortgage
$602
Expenses
$416
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 63167 (MO) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Values are shown for 0–4 bedroom units. In some metro areas HUD publishes Small Area FMR (SAFMR) at the ZIP-code level; otherwise the county/metropolitan-area FMR applies. This result is labeled FMR based on HUD's designation for the area and the available data.

63167 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Fair Market Rent (FMR) page for 63167 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,218 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,812.