65610
ZIPSAFMR
Lawrence County, MO
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$760
1 BR$770$770
2 BR$960$960
3 BR$1,320$1,320
4 BR$1,510$1,510
5 BR$1,736
6 BR$1,997
7 BR$2,297
8 BR$2,641

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.62ratio
FMR$760
Market$1,220
vs market-$460

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.62
1 BR
1 BR
0.68ratio
FMR$770
Market$1,140
vs market-$370

0.68
2 BR
2 BR
0.74ratio
FMR$960
Market$1,300
vs market-$340

0.74
3 BR
3 BR
0.85ratio
FMR$1,320
Market$1,550
vs market-$230

0.85
4 BR
4 BR
0.86ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,760
vs market-$250

0.86
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$80,739
Rent
$960
Down payment
$16,148
Loan
$64,591
Mortgage
$408
Expenses
$352
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 65610 (MO) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

65610 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 65610 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $960 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,510.