Skip to main content
Loading page

67117

ZIPSAFMR
Harvey County, KS

ZIP Investment Score

51Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$680
1 BR$800$720
2 BR$1,010$810
3 BR$1,340$1,050
4 BR$1,660$1,400
5 BR$1,909Not available
6 BR$2,195Not available
7 BR$2,525Not available
8 BR$2,903Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$58,449

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$810
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rentUsed$810
Est. payment standard (90%)$910
-Principal and interest-$296
Loan amount$46,759
Down payment$11,690
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$314
Property taxes-$58
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$81
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$13,369(114.4% ROI)
Projected value
$62,943
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$4,494
Loan principal paid down+$1,675
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$22,668(193.9% ROI)
Projected value
$66,130
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,681
Loan principal paid down+$2,987
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$47,489(406.2% ROI)
Projected value
$74,820
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,371
Loan principal paid down+$7,119
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.10
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
1.25
3 BR
1.28
4 BR
1.19
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 67117 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 67117 (North Newton, KS) is $1,010 a month. That is down 1.9% from $1,030 in FY 2026. North Newton is in the Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 13 ZIP codes in Harvey County, 67117 has the 6th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $960–$1,320). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961, so ZIP 67117 is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 67117
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+2.7%$675–$825
1BR$8000.0%$720–$880
2BR$1,010−1.9%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,340−0.7%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,660−0.6%$1,494–$1,826

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 67117
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$800$1,010$1,340$1,660
FY 2026$730$800$1,030$1,350$1,670
FY 2025$630$700$920$1,210$1,480
FY 2024$610$680$900$1,180$1,450
FY 2023$540$620$810$1,070$1,310

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Harvey County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 67117
66866$1,050+4.0%
67020$960−5.0%
67056$1,000−1.0%
67062$960−5.0%
67107$960−5.0%
67114$970−4.0%
67117Current$1,010—
67135$1,060+5.0%
67147$980−3.0%
67151$1,320+30.7%
67154$1,040+3.0%
67522$960−5.0%

Questions about ZIP 67117 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 67117?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 67117 in?

ZIP 67117 is in the Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 67117 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.9%, from $1,030 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set