Skip to main content
Loading page

72103

ZIPSAFMR
Saline County, AR

ZIP Investment Score

144High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$970$1,000
1 BR$980$960
2 BR$1,130$1,240
3 BR$1,520$1,490
4 BR$1,820$1,660
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$122,347

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,240
HUD FMR$1,130
Market rent$1,300
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,240
-Principal and interest-$619
Loan amount$97,878
Down payment$24,469
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$421
Property taxes-$122
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$124
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,114(82.2% ROI)
Projected value
$131,754
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,407
Loan principal paid down+$3,507
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,331(140.3% ROI)
Projected value
$138,424
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,077
Loan principal paid down+$6,253
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,168(299.0% ROI)
Projected value
$156,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,268
Loan principal paid down+$14,901
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.96
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 72103 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 72103 (Mabelvale, AR) is $1,130 a month. That is down 3.4% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Mabelvale is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121. Among 10 ZIP codes in Saline County, 72103 has the highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,040–$1,130). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so ZIP 72103 is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 72103
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970−3.0%$873–$1,067
1BR$980−3.0%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,130−3.4%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,520−3.2%$1,368–$1,672
4BR$1,820−2.2%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 72103
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$980$1,130$1,520$1,820
FY 2026$1,000$1,010$1,170$1,570$1,860
FY 2025$930$930$1,080$1,440$1,700
FY 2024$980$990$1,130$1,510$1,780
FY 2023$800$810$930$1,240$1,480

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Saline County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 72103
72011$1,040−8.0%
72015$1,110−1.8%
72018$1,080−4.4%
72019$1,070−5.3%
72022$1,080−4.4%
72065$1,100−2.7%
72089$1,080−4.4%
72103Current$1,130—
72122$1,110−1.8%
72167$1,040−8.0%

Questions about ZIP 72103 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 72103?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,009 to $1,233 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 72103 in?

ZIP 72103 is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,121.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 72103 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.4%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set