Skip to main content
Loading page

72712

ZIPSAFMR
Benton County, AR

ZIP Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,140
1 BR$1,190$1,240
2 BR$1,420$1,560
3 BR$1,970$1,740
4 BR$2,370$2,120
5 BR$2,726Not available
6 BR$3,134Not available
7 BR$3,604Not available
8 BR$4,145Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$169,899

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,560
HUD FMR$1,420
Market rent$1,650
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,560
-Principal and interest-$859
Loan amount$135,919
Down payment$33,980
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$501
Property taxes-$170
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$156
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,133(74.0% ROI)
Projected value
$182,962
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,064
Loan principal paid down+$4,870
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,010(126.6% ROI)
Projected value
$192,225
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,326
Loan principal paid down+$8,684
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$92,278(271.6% ROI)
Projected value
$217,485
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$47,586
Loan principal paid down+$20,692
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.94
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.12
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 72712 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 72712 (Bentonville, AR) is $1,420 a month. That is down 6.6% from $1,520 in FY 2026. Bentonville is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. Among 22 ZIP codes in Benton County, 72712 has the 8th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,220–$1,880). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so ZIP 72712 is 56% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 72712
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040−8.8%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,190−5.6%$1,071–$1,309
2BR$1,420−6.6%$1,278–$1,562
3BR$1,970−6.6%$1,773–$2,167
4BR$2,370−5.2%$2,133–$2,607

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 72712
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,190$1,420$1,970$2,370
FY 2026$1,140$1,260$1,520$2,110$2,500
FY 2025$940$1,020$1,220$1,710$1,970
FY 2024$970$1,030$1,250$1,760$2,060
FY 2023$830$880$1,070$1,520$1,820

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Benton County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 72712
72711$1,380−2.8%
72712Current$1,420—
72713$1,490+4.9%
72714$1,460+2.8%
72715$1,550+9.2%
72716$1,380−2.8%
72718$1,880+32.4%
72719$1,580+11.3%
72722$1,220−14.1%
72732$1,220−14.1%
72733$1,380−2.8%
72734$1,220−14.1%

Questions about ZIP 72712 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 72712?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,420 it would be $1,278 to $1,562. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 72712 in?

ZIP 72712 is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 72712 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.6%, from $1,520 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set