Skip to main content
Loading page

78027

ZIPSAFMR
Kendall County, TX

ZIP Investment Score

41Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,180$1,180
1 BR$1,180$1,180
2 BR$1,490$1,490
3 BR$2,020$2,020
4 BR$2,210$2,210
5 BR$2,542Not available
6 BR$2,923Not available
7 BR$3,361Not available
8 BR$3,865Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMRUsed$1,490
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 78027 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 78027 (Kendalia, TX) is $1,490 a month. That is down 4.5% from $1,560 in FY 2026. Kendalia is in the Kendall County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,650. Among 9 ZIP codes in Kendall County, 78027 is tied for the 6th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,190–$1,730). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 78027 is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 78027
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,180+1.7%$1,062–$1,298
1BR$1,180−7.1%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,490−4.5%$1,341–$1,639
3BR$2,020−1.9%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,210+6.8%$1,989–$2,431

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 78027
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,180$1,180$1,490$2,020$2,210
FY 2026$1,160$1,270$1,560$2,060$2,070
FY 2025$1,140$1,240$1,530$2,000$2,250
FY 2024$1,050$1,180$1,440$1,850$2,160
FY 2023$910$1,080$1,320$1,640$2,030

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Kendall County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 78027
78004$1,580+6.0%
78006$1,700+14.1%
78013$1,4900.0%
78015$1,730+16.1%
78027Current$1,490—
78070$1,410−5.4%
78074$1,650+10.7%
78606$1,190−20.1%
78624$1,600+7.4%

Questions about ZIP 78027 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 78027?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,650, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,485 to $1,815 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,490 it would be $1,341 to $1,639. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 78027 in?

ZIP 78027 is in the Kendall County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,650.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 78027 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.5%, from $1,560 in FY 2026 to $1,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set