Skip to main content
Loading page

93034

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA
Loading Investment Score

ZIP Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,830$1,770
1 BR$2,040$1,910
2 BR$2,430$2,620
3 BR$3,290$3,430
4 BR$3,820$4,110
5 BR$4,393Not available
6 BR$5,052Not available
7 BR$5,810Not available
8 BR$6,681Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$327,414

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,620
HUD FMR$2,430
Market rent$2,720
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$2,620
-Principal and interest-$1,656
Loan amount$261,932
Down payment$65,483
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$764
Property taxes-$327
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$262
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,759(63.8% ROI)
Projected value
$352,590
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,175
Loan principal paid down+$9,384
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,760(109.6% ROI)
Projected value
$370,439
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,025
Loan principal paid down+$16,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$155,580(237.6% ROI)
Projected value
$419,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$91,704
Loan principal paid down+$39,876
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
0.90
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 93034 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 93034 (Oxnard, CA) is $2,430 a month. That is down 9.7% from $2,690 in FY 2026. Oxnard is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 93034 is tied for the 20th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 93034 is 41% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 93034
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,830−8.5%$1,647–$2,013
1BR$2,040−9.3%$1,836–$2,244
2BR$2,430−9.7%$2,187–$2,673
3BR$3,290−9.9%$2,961–$3,619
4BR$3,820−9.9%$3,438–$4,202

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 93034
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
FY 2026$2,000$2,250$2,690$3,650$4,240
FY 2025$1,870$2,150$2,570$3,510$4,080
FY 2024$1,720$2,010$2,410$3,300$3,860
FY 2023$1,710$2,010$2,430$3,380$3,970

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 93034
93024$2,4300.0%
93030$2,120−12.8%
93031$2,4300.0%
93032$2,4300.0%
93033$2,010−17.3%
93034Current$2,430—
93035$2,590+6.6%
93036$2,370−2.5%
93040$2,030−16.5%
93041$2,330−4.1%
93042$2,250−7.4%
93043$2,330−4.1%

Questions about ZIP 93034 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 93034?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,430, that basic range is $2,187 to $2,673 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 93034 in?

ZIP 93034 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 93034 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $2,690 in FY 2026 to $2,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set