Skip to main content
Loading page

93064

ZIPSAFMR
Ventura County, CA
Loading Investment Score

ZIP Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,830$1,920
1 BR$2,040$2,170
2 BR$2,430$2,670
3 BR$3,290$3,620
4 BR$3,820$3,990
5 BR$4,393Not available
6 BR$5,052Not available
7 BR$5,810Not available
8 BR$6,681Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$334,844

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,670
HUD FMR$2,430
Market rent$3,020
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,670
-Principal and interest-$1,693
Loan amount$267,876
Down payment$66,969
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$777
Property taxes-$335
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$267
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$42,544(63.5% ROI)
Projected value
$360,591
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,746
Loan principal paid down+$9,597
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$73,116(109.2% ROI)
Projected value
$378,846
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,001
Loan principal paid down+$17,115
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$158,566(236.8% ROI)
Projected value
$428,629
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$93,785
Loan principal paid down+$40,781
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 93064 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 93064 (Brandeis, CA) is $2,430 a month. That is down 9.7% from $2,690 in FY 2026. Brandeis is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 50 ZIP codes in Ventura County, 93064 is tied for the 20th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,980–$4,440). The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so ZIP 93064 is 41% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 93064
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,830−8.5%$1,647–$2,013
1BR$2,040−9.3%$1,836–$2,244
2BR$2,430−9.7%$2,187–$2,673
3BR$3,290−9.9%$2,961–$3,619
4BR$3,820−9.9%$3,438–$4,202

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 93064
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
FY 2026$2,000$2,250$2,690$3,650$4,240
FY 2025$1,870$2,150$2,570$3,510$4,080
FY 2024$1,770$2,070$2,520$3,490$4,090
FY 2023$1,960$2,290$2,790$3,870$4,540

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Ventura County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 93064
93040$2,030−16.5%
93041$2,330−4.1%
93042$2,250−7.4%
93043$2,330−4.1%
93044$2,4300.0%
93060$1,980−18.5%
93061$2,4300.0%
93062$2,4300.0%
93063$2,730+12.3%
93064Current$2,430—
93065$2,990+23.0%
93066$2,460+1.2%

Questions about ZIP 93064 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 93064?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,430, that basic range is $2,187 to $2,673 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 93064 in?

ZIP 93064 is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 93064 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $2,690 in FY 2026 to $2,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 12.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set