FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
1 BR
1 BR- 10917
1.03ratio
FMR$2,020
Market$1,960
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 10917
1.08ratio
FMR$2,590
Market$2,390
vs market+$200
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
3 BR
3 BR- 10917
1.04ratio
FMR$3,270
Market$3,150
vs market+$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 10917
0.95ratio
FMR$3,440
Market$3,630
vs market-$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Central Valley, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Central Valley, NY is $2,590 a month. That is up 6.6% from $2,430 in FY 2026. Central Valley is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Central Valley is 87% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Central Valley, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,680
$1,800
+7.1%
$1,620–$1,980
1BR
$1,910
$2,020
+5.8%
$1,818–$2,222
2BR
$2,430
$2,590
+6.6%
$2,331–$2,849
3BR
$3,090
$3,270
+5.8%
$2,943–$3,597
4BR
$3,310
$3,440
+3.9%
$3,096–$3,784
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Central Valley, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,800
$2,020
$2,590
$3,270
$3,440
FY 2026
$1,680
$1,910
$2,430
$3,090
$3,310
FY 2025
$1,640
$1,870
$2,390
$3,050
$3,300
FY 2024
$1,500
$1,730
$2,220
$2,820
$3,110
FY 2023
$1,390
$1,520
$1,950
$2,480
$2,760
Questions about Central Valley, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Central Valley, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,590 it would be $2,331 to $2,849. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Central Valley, NY in?
Central Valley, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.
How much did fair market rent change in Central Valley, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $2,430 in FY 2026 to $2,590 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set