Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Montgomery County/Collegeville

Collegeville, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,800$1,550
1 BR$1,950$1,700
2 BR$2,330$2,040
3 BR$2,780$2,420
4 BR$3,060$3,110
5 BR$3,519Not available
6 BR$4,047Not available
7 BR$4,654Not available
8 BR$5,352Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$241,227

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,040
HUD FMR$2,330
Market rentUsed$2,040
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,140
-Principal and interest-$1,220
Loan amount$192,981
Down payment$48,245
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$620
Property taxes-$241
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$204
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,662(67.7% ROI)
Projected value
$259,775
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,548
Loan principal paid down+$6,914
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,029(116.1% ROI)
Projected value
$272,926
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,699
Loan principal paid down+$12,330
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$120,943(250.7% ROI)
Projected value
$308,791
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$67,564
Loan principal paid down+$29,379
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.16
1 BR
1.15
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Collegeville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Collegeville, PA is $2,330 a month. That is up 1.7% from $2,290 in FY 2026. Collegeville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Collegeville is 105% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Collegeville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,800+1.7%$1,620–$1,980
1BR$1,950+1.6%$1,755–$2,145
2BR$2,330+1.7%$2,097–$2,563
3BR$2,780+1.1%$2,502–$3,058
4BR$3,060−0.3%$2,754–$3,366

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Collegeville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,800$1,950$2,330$2,780$3,060
FY 2026$1,770$1,920$2,290$2,750$3,070
FY 2025$1,710$1,880$2,240$2,700$3,070
FY 2024$1,600$1,780$2,130$2,580$2,970
FY 2023$1,320$1,490$1,800$2,190$2,550

Questions about Collegeville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Collegeville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,330, that basic range is $2,097 to $2,563 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Collegeville, PA in?

Collegeville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Collegeville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $2,290 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set