FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
1 BR
1 BR- 78112
0.89ratio
FMR$1,150
Market$1,290
vs market-$140
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
2 BR
2 BR- 78112
0.99ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,410
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 78112
1.18ratio
FMR$1,800
Market$1,530
vs market+$270
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
4 BR
4 BR- 78112
1.22ratio
FMR$2,090
Market$1,710
vs market+$380
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.22
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Elmendorf, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elmendorf, TX is $1,390 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Elmendorf is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Elmendorf is 26% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elmendorf, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,020
$1,060
+3.9%
$954–$1,166
1BR
$1,110
$1,150
+3.6%
$1,035–$1,265
2BR
$1,350
$1,390
+3.0%
$1,251–$1,529
3BR
$1,730
$1,800
+4.0%
$1,620–$1,980
4BR
$2,020
$2,090
+3.5%
$1,881–$2,299
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elmendorf, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,060
$1,150
$1,390
$1,800
$2,090
FY 2026
$1,020
$1,110
$1,350
$1,730
$2,020
FY 2025
$1,060
$1,160
$1,420
$1,800
$2,120
FY 2024
$1,000
$1,120
$1,370
$1,730
$2,070
FY 2023
$840
$970
$1,180
$1,500
$1,830
Questions about Elmendorf, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elmendorf, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,390, that basic range is $1,251 to $1,529 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Elmendorf, TX in?
Elmendorf, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Elmendorf, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set