Skip to main content
Loading page

78112

ZIPSAFMR
Bexar County, TX

ZIP Investment Score

81Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,170
1 BR$1,150$1,240
2 BR$1,390$1,400
3 BR$1,800$1,530
4 BR$2,090$1,710
5 BR$2,404Not available
6 BR$2,764Not available
7 BR$3,179Not available
8 BR$3,655Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$146,123

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,400
HUD FMR$1,390
Market rent$1,410
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,400
-Principal and interest-$739
Loan amount$116,898
Down payment$29,225
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$461
Property taxes-$146
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$140
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,624(77.4% ROI)
Projected value
$157,358
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,235
Loan principal paid down+$4,188
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,670(132.3% ROI)
Projected value
$165,325
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,202
Loan principal paid down+$7,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,723(283.1% ROI)
Projected value
$187,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,927
Loan principal paid down+$17,796
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.18
4 BR
1.22
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 78112 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 78112 (Elmendorf, TX) is $1,390 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Elmendorf is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 104 ZIP codes in Bexar County, 78112 is tied for the 72nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,020–$2,160). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 78112 is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 78112
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060+3.9%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,150+3.6%$1,035–$1,265
2BR$1,390+3.0%$1,251–$1,529
3BR$1,800+4.0%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$2,090+3.5%$1,881–$2,299

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 78112
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,150$1,390$1,800$2,090
FY 2026$1,020$1,110$1,350$1,730$2,020
FY 2025$1,060$1,160$1,420$1,800$2,120
FY 2024$1,000$1,120$1,370$1,730$2,070
FY 2023$840$970$1,180$1,500$1,830

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Bexar County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 78112
78069$1,130−18.7%
78073$1,210−12.9%
78101$1,030−25.9%
78108$2,160+55.4%
78109$1,780+28.1%
78112Current$1,390—
78124$1,400+0.7%
78148$1,3900.0%
78150$1,430+2.9%
78152$1,990+43.2%
78154$1,830+31.7%
78163$1,730+24.5%

Questions about ZIP 78112 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 78112?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,390, that basic range is $1,251 to $1,529 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 78112 in?

ZIP 78112 is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 78112 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set