Skip to main content
Loading page

78260

ZIPSAFMR
Bexar County, TX

ZIP Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,590$1,420
1 BR$1,730$1,480
2 BR$2,090$1,840
3 BR$2,700$2,000
4 BR$3,140$2,440
5 BR$3,611Not available
6 BR$4,153Not available
7 BR$4,776Not available
8 BR$5,492Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$211,507

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,840
HUD FMR$2,090
Market rentUsed$1,840
Est. payment standard (92%)$1,930
-Principal and interest-$1,069
Loan amount$169,205
Down payment$42,301
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$571
Property taxes-$212
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$184
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,525(69.8% ROI)
Projected value
$227,770
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,263
Loan principal paid down+$6,062
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,604(119.6% ROI)
Projected value
$239,300
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,794
Loan principal paid down+$10,811
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,999(257.7% ROI)
Projected value
$270,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,240
Loan principal paid down+$25,760
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.12
1 BR
1.17
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.35
4 BR
1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 78260 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 78260 (San Antonio, TX) is $2,090 a month. That is down 2.3% from $2,140 in FY 2026. San Antonio is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 104 ZIP codes in Bexar County, 78260 has the 5th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,020–$2,160). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so ZIP 78260 is 89% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 78260
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,590−1.9%$1,431–$1,749
1BR$1,730−2.3%$1,557–$1,903
2BR$2,090−2.3%$1,881–$2,299
3BR$2,700−1.8%$2,430–$2,970
4BR$3,140−1.9%$2,826–$3,454

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 78260
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,590$1,730$2,090$2,700$3,140
FY 2026$1,620$1,770$2,140$2,750$3,200
FY 2025$1,670$1,850$2,250$2,860$3,360
FY 2024$1,600$1,800$2,190$2,770$3,310
FY 2023$1,370$1,580$1,920$2,440$2,980

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Bexar County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 78260
78254$1,870−10.5%
78255$1,920−8.1%
78256$1,690−19.1%
78257$1,820−12.9%
78258$1,830−12.4%
78259$1,720−17.7%
78260Current$2,090—
78261$1,880−10.0%
78263$1,330−36.4%
78264$1,390−33.5%
78265$1,430−31.6%
78266$2,160+3.3%

Questions about ZIP 78260 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 78260?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,090, that basic range is $1,881 to $2,299 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 78260 in?

ZIP 78260 is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 78260 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.3%, from $2,140 in FY 2026 to $2,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set