78208
ZIPSAFMR
Bexar County, TX
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770$770
1 BR$840$840
2 BR$1,020$1,020
3 BR$1,310$1,310
4 BR$1,530$1,530
5 BR$1,759
6 BR$2,023
7 BR$2,327
8 BR$2,676

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.85ratio
FMR$770
Market$910
vs market-$140

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.85
1 BR
1 BR
0.81ratio
FMR$840
Market$1,040
vs market-$200

0.81
2 BR
2 BR
0.63ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$1,610
vs market-$590

0.63
3 BR
3 BR
0.67ratio
FMR$1,310
Market$1,960
vs market-$650

0.67
4 BR
4 BR
0.61ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$2,520
vs market-$990

0.61
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$89,655
Rent
$1,020
Down payment
$17,931
Loan
$71,724
Mortgage
$453
Expenses
$367
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 78208 (TX) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

78208 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 78208 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,020 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,530.