Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Queens County/Elmhurst

Elmhurst, NY

CitySAFMR
Queens County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,660 – $2,900$1,720 – $2,460
1 BR$2,800 – $3,050$1,920 – $2,920
2 BR$3,050 – $3,320$2,780 – $3,320
3 BR$3,860 – $4,200$3,420 – $3,810
4 BR$4,230 – $4,600$3,600 – $4,460
5 BR$5,077Not available
6 BR$5,839Not available
7 BR$6,715Not available
8 BR$7,722Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.18-1.55
1 BR
1
1
1.04-1.46
2 BR
1
1
1.00-1.10
3 BR
2
1.10-1.13
4 BR
1
1
1.03-1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Elmhurst, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Elmhurst, NY ranges from $3,050 to $3,320 a month, with a median of $3,185. That is up 3.4% from $3,080 in FY 2026. Elmhurst is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Elmhurst is 130% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elmhurst, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,780+3.9%$2,502–$3,058
1BR$2,925+4.1%$2,633–$3,218
2BR$3,185+3.4%$2,867–$3,504
3BR$4,030+4.5%$3,627–$4,433
4BR$4,415+5.4%$3,974–$4,857

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elmhurst, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,780$2,925$3,185$4,030$4,415
FY 2026$2,675$2,810$3,080$3,855$4,190
FY 2025$2,485$2,590$2,870$3,575$3,860
FY 2024$2,470$2,540$2,850$3,555$3,830
FY 2023$2,250$2,300$2,600$3,270$3,520

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
11373$3,320+4.2%
11380$3,050−4.2%

Questions about Elmhurst, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elmhurst, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,185 it would be $2,867 to $3,504. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Elmhurst, NY in?

Elmhurst, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Elmhurst, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $3,080 in FY 2026 to $3,185 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set