FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
1 BR
1 BR- 19031
0.99ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,690
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
2 BR
2 BR- 19031
0.98ratio
FMR$2,010
Market$2,060
vs market-$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
3 BR
3 BR- 19031
0.82ratio
FMR$2,390
Market$2,910
vs market-$520
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
4 BR
4 BR- 19031
0.78ratio
FMR$2,640
Market$3,390
vs market-$750
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Flourtown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Flourtown, PA is $2,010 a month. That is down 0.5% from $2,020 in FY 2026. Flourtown is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Flourtown is 77% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Flourtown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,560
$1,550
−0.6%
$1,395–$1,705
1BR
$1,700
$1,680
−1.2%
$1,512–$1,848
2BR
$2,020
$2,010
−0.5%
$1,809–$2,211
3BR
$2,420
$2,390
−1.2%
$2,151–$2,629
4BR
$2,700
$2,640
−2.2%
$2,376–$2,904
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Flourtown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,550
$1,680
$2,010
$2,390
$2,640
FY 2026
$1,560
$1,700
$2,020
$2,420
$2,700
FY 2025
$1,580
$1,750
$2,080
$2,510
$2,850
FY 2024
$1,640
$1,830
$2,190
$2,650
$3,050
FY 2023
$1,420
$1,600
$1,930
$2,350
$2,730
Questions about Flourtown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Flourtown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,010, that basic range is $1,809 to $2,211 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Flourtown, PA in?
Flourtown, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Flourtown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $2,020 in FY 2026 to $2,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 4.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set