Skip to main content
Loading page

Gwynedd, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,610$1,730
1 BR$1,750$1,780
2 BR$2,090$2,190
3 BR$2,490$2,620
4 BR$2,740$3,010
5 BR$3,151Not available
6 BR$3,624Not available
7 BR$4,167Not available
8 BR$4,792Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$263,517

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,190
HUD FMR$2,090
Market rent$2,240
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$2,190
-Principal and interest-$1,332
Loan amount$210,813
Down payment$52,703
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$658
Property taxes-$264
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$219
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,015(66.4% ROI)
Projected value
$283,779
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,262
Loan principal paid down+$7,553
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$60,097(114.0% ROI)
Projected value
$298,145
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,628
Loan principal paid down+$13,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$129,901(246.5% ROI)
Projected value
$337,324
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$73,807
Loan principal paid down+$32,094
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.80
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gwynedd, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gwynedd, PA is $2,090 a month. That is up 3.5% from $2,020 in FY 2026. Gwynedd is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Gwynedd is 84% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gwynedd, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,610+3.2%$1,449–$1,771
1BR$1,750+3.6%$1,575–$1,925
2BR$2,090+3.5%$1,881–$2,299
3BR$2,490+2.9%$2,241–$2,739
4BR$2,740+1.5%$2,466–$3,014

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gwynedd, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,610$1,750$2,090$2,490$2,740
FY 2026$1,560$1,690$2,020$2,420$2,700
FY 2025$1,490$1,640$1,960$2,360$2,680
FY 2024$1,410$1,580$1,890$2,280$2,630
FY 2023$1,200$1,350$1,620$1,980$2,300

Questions about Gwynedd, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gwynedd, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,090, that basic range is $1,881 to $2,299 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gwynedd, PA in?

Gwynedd, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Gwynedd, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $2,020 in FY 2026 to $2,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set