FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
1 BR
1 BR- 19438
1.17ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$1,570
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
2 BR
2 BR- 19438
1.15ratio
FMR$2,180
Market$1,900
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
3 BR
3 BR- 19438
0.95ratio
FMR$2,600
Market$2,750
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
4 BR
4 BR- 19438
0.93ratio
FMR$2,870
Market$3,070
vs market-$200
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Harleysville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harleysville, PA is $2,180 a month. That is down 0.9% from $2,200 in FY 2026. Harleysville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Harleysville is 92% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Harleysville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,700
$1,690
−0.6%
$1,521–$1,859
1BR
$1,850
$1,830
−1.1%
$1,647–$2,013
2BR
$2,200
$2,180
−0.9%
$1,962–$2,398
3BR
$2,640
$2,600
−1.5%
$2,340–$2,860
4BR
$2,940
$2,870
−2.4%
$2,583–$3,157
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Harleysville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,690
$1,830
$2,180
$2,600
$2,870
FY 2026
$1,700
$1,850
$2,200
$2,640
$2,940
FY 2025
$1,710
$1,890
$2,250
$2,710
$3,080
FY 2024
$1,620
$1,800
$2,160
$2,610
$3,010
FY 2023
$1,320
$1,480
$1,790
$2,180
$2,530
Questions about Harleysville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Harleysville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,180, that basic range is $1,962 to $2,398 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Harleysville, PA in?
Harleysville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Harleysville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $2,200 in FY 2026 to $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set