Skip to main content
Loading page

19438

ZIPSAFMR
Montgomery County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

96Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,690$1,640
1 BR$1,830$1,570
2 BR$2,180$1,900
3 BR$2,600$2,700
4 BR$2,870$3,000
5 BR$3,300Not available
6 BR$3,796Not available
7 BR$4,365Not available
8 BR$5,020Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$220,423

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,900
HUD FMR$2,180
Market rentUsed$1,900
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,000
-Principal and interest-$1,115
Loan amount$176,338
Down payment$44,085
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$585
Property taxes-$220
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$190
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$30,466(69.1% ROI)
Projected value
$237,371
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,948
Loan principal paid down+$6,318
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$52,232(118.5% ROI)
Projected value
$249,388
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,965
Loan principal paid down+$11,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$112,583(255.4% ROI)
Projected value
$282,160
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$61,737
Loan principal paid down+$26,846
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.17
2 BR
1.15
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 19438 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 19438 (Harleysville, PA) is $2,180 a month. That is down 0.9% from $2,200 in FY 2026. Harleysville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 93 ZIP codes in Montgomery County, 19438 is tied for the 28th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,420–$2,790). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 19438 is 92% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 19438
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,690−0.6%$1,521–$1,859
1BR$1,830−1.1%$1,647–$2,013
2BR$2,180−0.9%$1,962–$2,398
3BR$2,600−1.5%$2,340–$2,860
4BR$2,870−2.4%$2,583–$3,157

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 19438
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,690$1,830$2,180$2,600$2,870
FY 2026$1,700$1,850$2,200$2,640$2,940
FY 2025$1,710$1,890$2,250$2,710$3,080
FY 2024$1,620$1,800$2,160$2,610$3,010
FY 2023$1,320$1,480$1,790$2,180$2,530

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Montgomery County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 19438
19426$2,330+6.9%
19428$2,550+17.0%
19435$1,480−32.1%
19436$2,090−4.1%
19437$2,100−3.7%
19438Current$2,180—
19440$1,810−17.0%
19443$2,060−5.5%
19444$2,520+15.6%
19446$2,250+3.2%
19450$2,060−5.5%
19451$2,060−5.5%

Questions about ZIP 19438 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 19438?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,180, that basic range is $1,962 to $2,398 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 19438 in?

ZIP 19438 is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 19438 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $2,200 in FY 2026 to $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set