Skip to main content
Loading page
IN/Lake County/Merrillville

Merrillville, IN

CitySAFMR
Lake County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

98Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110 – $1,380$1,030 – $1,190
1 BR$1,170 – $1,450$1,240 – $1,290
2 BR$1,420 – $1,760$1,380 – $1,520
3 BR$1,730 – $2,140$1,800 – $1,890
4 BR$1,890 – $2,340$2,080 – $2,160
5 BR$2,432Not available
6 BR$2,797Not available
7 BR$3,217Not available
8 BR$3,699Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.90-1.34
1 BR
1
1
0.85-1.17
2 BR
1
1
0.90-1.28
3 BR
1
1
0.88-1.19
4 BR
1
1
0.77-1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Merrillville, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Merrillville, IN ranges from $1,420 to $1,760 a month, with a median of $1,590. That is up 9.7% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Merrillville is in the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Merrillville is 46% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Merrillville, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,245+18.0%$1,121–$1,370
1BR$1,310+9.6%$1,179–$1,441
2BR$1,590+9.7%$1,431–$1,749
3BR$1,935+9.0%$1,742–$2,129
4BR$2,115+10.2%$1,904–$2,327

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Merrillville, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,245$1,310$1,590$1,935$2,115
FY 2026$1,055$1,195$1,450$1,775$1,920
FY 2025$940$1,085$1,315$1,620$1,745
FY 2024$960$1,130$1,385$1,700$1,850
FY 2023$760$915$1,120$1,375$1,525

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
46410$1,760+10.7%
46411$1,420−10.7%

Questions about Merrillville, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Merrillville, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,590, that basic range is $1,431 to $1,749 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Merrillville, IN in?

Merrillville, IN is in the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Merrillville, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.7%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,590 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 42.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set