Skip to main content
Loading page

North Salem, NY

CitySAFMR
Westchester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

105Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,050$2,210
1 BR$3,220$2,530
2 BR$3,500$3,510
3 BR$4,430$4,870
4 BR$4,850$5,340
5 BR$5,578Not available
6 BR$6,414Not available
7 BR$7,376Not available
8 BR$8,483Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$459,668

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,510
HUD FMR$3,500
Market rent$3,510
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$3,510
-Principal and interest-$2,324
Loan amount$367,734
Down payment$91,934
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$986
Property taxes-$460
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$351
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$55,719(60.6% ROI)
Projected value
$495,012
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,344
Loan principal paid down+$13,175
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$95,899(104.3% ROI)
Projected value
$520,072
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,404
Loan principal paid down+$23,495
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$208,729(227.0% ROI)
Projected value
$588,414
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$128,746
Loan principal paid down+$55,983
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.38
1 BR
1.27
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.82
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Salem, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Salem, NY is $3,500 a month. That is down 0.6% from $3,520 in FY 2026. North Salem is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so North Salem is 153% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Salem, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,050−0.3%$2,745–$3,355
1BR$3,220+0.3%$2,898–$3,542
2BR$3,500−0.6%$3,150–$3,850
3BR$4,430+0.5%$3,987–$4,873
4BR$4,850+1.3%$4,365–$5,335

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Salem, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,050$3,220$3,500$4,430$4,850
FY 2026$3,060$3,210$3,520$4,410$4,790
FY 2025$2,810$2,940$3,250$4,050$4,370
FY 2024$1,920$2,140$2,600$3,190$3,460
FY 2023$1,520$1,770$2,150$2,670$2,950

Questions about North Salem, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Salem, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,500 it would be $3,150 to $3,850. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Salem, NY in?

North Salem, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in North Salem, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $3,520 in FY 2026 to $3,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 62.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set