FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
1 BR
1 BR- 18073
1.05ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,470
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 18073
0.97ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,900
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
3 BR
3 BR- 18073
0.99ratio
FMR$2,190
Market$2,210
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
4 BR
4 BR- 18073
0.96ratio
FMR$2,420
Market$2,520
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pennsburg, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pennsburg, PA is $1,840 a month. That is up 4.0% from $1,770 in FY 2026. Pennsburg is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Pennsburg is 62% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pennsburg, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,370
$1,420
+3.6%
$1,278–$1,562
1BR
$1,490
$1,540
+3.4%
$1,386–$1,694
2BR
$1,770
$1,840
+4.0%
$1,656–$2,024
3BR
$2,120
$2,190
+3.3%
$1,971–$2,409
4BR
$2,370
$2,420
+2.1%
$2,178–$2,662
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pennsburg, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,420
$1,540
$1,840
$2,190
$2,420
FY 2026
$1,370
$1,490
$1,770
$2,120
$2,370
FY 2025
$1,340
$1,480
$1,760
$2,120
$2,410
FY 2024
$1,260
$1,400
$1,680
$2,030
$2,340
FY 2023
$1,070
$1,200
$1,450
$1,760
$2,050
Questions about Pennsburg, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pennsburg, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,840, that basic range is $1,656 to $2,024 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pennsburg, PA in?
Pennsburg, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Pennsburg, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $1,770 in FY 2026 to $1,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set