FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
1 BR
1 BR- 10969
0.81ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$2,080
vs market-$390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
2 BR
2 BR- 10969
0.89ratio
FMR$2,160
Market$2,440
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
3 BR
3 BR- 10969
1.02ratio
FMR$2,720
Market$2,670
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
4 BR
4 BR- 10969
1.00ratio
FMR$2,890
Market$2,900
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pine Island, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Island, NY is $2,160 a month. That is up 10.2% from $1,960 in FY 2026. Pine Island is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Pine Island is 56% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Island, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,360
$1,510
+11.0%
$1,359–$1,661
1BR
$1,550
$1,690
+9.0%
$1,521–$1,859
2BR
$1,960
$2,160
+10.2%
$1,944–$2,376
3BR
$2,480
$2,720
+9.7%
$2,448–$2,992
4BR
$2,680
$2,890
+7.8%
$2,601–$3,179
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Island, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,510
$1,690
$2,160
$2,720
$2,890
FY 2026
$1,360
$1,550
$1,960
$2,480
$2,680
FY 2025
$1,280
$1,460
$1,850
$2,360
$2,570
FY 2024
$1,180
$1,350
$1,720
$2,180
$2,420
FY 2023
$1,060
$1,180
$1,500
$1,910
$2,130
Questions about Pine Island, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Island, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,160 it would be $1,944 to $2,376. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Island, NY in?
Pine Island, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.
How much did fair market rent change in Pine Island, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.2%, from $1,960 in FY 2026 to $2,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set