City Median Investment Score
134High yield potential
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $930 – $1,090▲ | $870 – $1,060 | 3.6% |
| 1 BR | $930 – $1,090▲ | $1,000 – $1,030 | 2.1% |
| 2 BR | $1,150 – $1,350▲ | $1,160 – $1,350 | 2.8% |
| 3 BR | $1,500 – $1,760▲ | $1,310 – $1,620 | 2.9% |
| 4 BR | $1,840 – $2,150▲ | $1,700 – $2,160 | 7.6% |
| 5 BR | $2,277▲ | —Not available | 7.6% |
| 6 BR | $2,619▲ | —Not available | 7.6% |
| 7 BR | $3,011▲ | —Not available | 7.6% |
| 8 BR | $3,463▲ | —Not available | 7.6% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Port Arthur, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Port Arthur, TX ranges from $1,150 to $1,350 a month, with a median of $1,240. That is up 10.7% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Port Arthur is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Port Arthur is 12% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $910 | $1,000 | +9.9% | $900–$1,100 |
| 1BR | $910 | $1,000 | +9.9% | $900–$1,100 |
| 2BR | $1,120 | $1,240 | +10.7% | $1,116–$1,364 |
| 3BR | $1,470 | $1,620 | +10.2% | $1,458–$1,782 |
| 4BR | $1,760 | $1,980 | +12.5% | $1,782–$2,178 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,980 |
| FY 2026 | $910 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,760 |
| FY 2025 | $930 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,700 |
| FY 2024 | $900 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,485 | $1,590 |
| FY 2023 | $810 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,375 | $1,435 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Port Arthur, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Port Arthur, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,240, that basic range is $1,116 to $1,364 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Port Arthur, TX in?
Port Arthur, TX is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Port Arthur, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.7%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set