FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 18076
0.88ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,440
vs market-$180
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 18076
0.79ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,920
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
3 BR
3 BR- 18076
0.83ratio
FMR$1,810
Market$2,180
vs market-$370
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
4 BR
4 BR- 18076
0.84ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$2,440
vs market-$380
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Red Hill, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Red Hill, PA is $1,510 a month. That is down 9.6% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Red Hill is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Red Hill is 33% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Red Hill, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,270
$1,150
−9.4%
$1,035–$1,265
1BR
$1,400
$1,260
−10.0%
$1,134–$1,386
2BR
$1,670
$1,510
−9.6%
$1,359–$1,661
3BR
$2,010
$1,810
−10.0%
$1,629–$1,991
4BR
$2,280
$2,060
−9.6%
$1,854–$2,266
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Red Hill, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,150
$1,260
$1,510
$1,810
$2,060
FY 2026
$1,270
$1,400
$1,670
$2,010
$2,280
FY 2025
$1,410
$1,550
$1,850
$2,230
$2,530
FY 2024
$1,460
$1,630
$1,950
$2,360
$2,720
FY 2023
$1,180
$1,330
$1,600
$1,950
$2,260
Questions about Red Hill, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Red Hill, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,510, that basic range is $1,359 to $1,661 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Red Hill, PA in?
Red Hill, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Red Hill, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 5.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set