Skip to main content
Loading page

Royersford, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

91Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,690$1,460
1 BR$1,830$1,680
2 BR$2,180$2,030
3 BR$2,600$2,360
4 BR$2,870$2,690
5 BR$3,300Not available
6 BR$3,796Not available
7 BR$4,365Not available
8 BR$5,020Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$239,741

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,030
HUD FMR$2,180
Market rentUsed$2,030
Est. payment standard (96%)$2,080
-Principal and interest-$1,212
Loan amount$191,793
Down payment$47,948
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$618
Property taxes-$240
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$203
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,505(67.8% ROI)
Projected value
$258,174
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,434
Loan principal paid down+$6,871
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$55,758(116.3% ROI)
Projected value
$271,245
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,504
Loan principal paid down+$12,254
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$120,346(251.0% ROI)
Projected value
$306,888
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$67,148
Loan principal paid down+$29,198
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.16
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Royersford, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Royersford, PA is $2,180 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Royersford is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Royersford is 92% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Royersford, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,690+0.6%$1,521–$1,859
1BR$1,8300.0%$1,647–$2,013
2BR$2,1800.0%$1,962–$2,398
3BR$2,600−0.4%$2,340–$2,860
4BR$2,870−1.7%$2,583–$3,157

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Royersford, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,690$1,830$2,180$2,600$2,870
FY 2026$1,680$1,830$2,180$2,610$2,920
FY 2025$1,670$1,840$2,190$2,640$3,000
FY 2024$1,580$1,760$2,110$2,550$2,940
FY 2023$1,320$1,490$1,800$2,190$2,550

Questions about Royersford, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Royersford, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,180, that basic range is $1,962 to $2,398 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Royersford, PA in?

Royersford, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Royersford, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set