FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.64
1 BR
1 BR- 14543
0.69ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,770
vs market-$550
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
2 BR
2 BR- 14543
0.69ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$2,240
vs market-$700
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
3 BR
3 BR- 14543
0.74ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$2,500
vs market-$650
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
4 BR
4 BR- 14543
0.84ratio
FMR$2,020
Market$2,410
vs market-$390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rush, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rush, NY is $1,540 a month. That is up 9.2% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Rush is in the Rochester, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,416. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Rush is 11% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rush, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,000
$1,090
+9.0%
$981–$1,199
1BR
$1,130
$1,220
+8.0%
$1,098–$1,342
2BR
$1,410
$1,540
+9.2%
$1,386–$1,694
3BR
$1,700
$1,850
+8.8%
$1,665–$2,035
4BR
$1,870
$2,020
+8.0%
$1,818–$2,222
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rush, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,090
$1,220
$1,540
$1,850
$2,020
FY 2026
$1,000
$1,130
$1,410
$1,700
$1,870
FY 2025
$900
$1,010
$1,260
$1,520
$1,670
FY 2024
$830
$920
$1,150
$1,390
$1,530
FY 2023
$840
$950
$1,190
$1,450
$1,600
Questions about Rush, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rush, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,416, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,274 to $1,558 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rush, NY in?
Rush, NY is in the Rochester, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,416.
How much did fair market rent change in Rush, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.2%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set