Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Tom Green County/San Angelo

San Angelo, TX

CitySAFMR
Tom Green County
Found 7 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

107Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870 – $1,320$860 – $1,320
1 BR$950 – $1,420$890 – $1,420
2 BR$1,230 – $1,860$1,220 – $1,860
3 BR$1,650 – $2,490$1,670 – $2,490
4 BR$1,870 – $2,830$1,790 – $2,830
5 BR$2,381Not available
6 BR$2,738Not available
7 BR$3,148Not available
8 BR$3,620Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.86-1.04
1 BR
2
0.85-1.08
2 BR
1
1
1
0.89-1.03
3 BR
1
1
1
0.84-1.04
4 BR
1
1
1
0.88-1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Angelo, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in San Angelo, TX ranges from $1,230 to $1,860 a month, with a median of $1,360. That is unchanged from FY 2026. San Angelo is in the San Angelo, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,350. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so San Angelo is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Angelo, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$960+2.1%$864–$1,056
1BR$1,040−1.9%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,3600.0%$1,224–$1,496
3BR$1,820−1.6%$1,638–$2,002
4BR$2,070−0.5%$1,863–$2,277

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Angelo, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$1,040$1,360$1,820$2,070
FY 2026$940$1,060$1,360$1,850$2,080
FY 2025$880$1,010$1,280$1,720$2,110
FY 2024$780$930$1,150$1,520$1,910
FY 2023$720$850$1,070$1,400$1,810

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
76905$1,860+36.8%
76901$1,420+4.4%
76909$1,370+0.7%
76904$1,3600.0%
76902$1,350−0.7%
76906$1,350−0.7%
76903$1,230−9.6%

Questions about San Angelo, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Angelo, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,350, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,215 to $1,485 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,360 it would be $1,224 to $1,496. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Angelo, TX in?

San Angelo, TX is in the San Angelo, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,350.

How much did fair market rent change in San Angelo, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set