County Median Investment Score
89Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $840 – $1,650▼ | $840 – $1,710 | 1.9% |
| 1 BR | $880 – $1,700▼ | $880 – $1,720 | 0.4% |
| 2 BR | $1,020 – $1,980▼ | $1,020 – $1,880 | -0.2% |
| 3 BR | $1,250 – $2,530▼ | $1,250 – $2,060 | -0.2% |
| 4 BR | $1,490 – $3,070▼ | $1,490 – $2,540 | -0.3% |
| 5 BR | $2,772▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 6 BR | $3,187▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 7 BR | $3,665▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 8 BR | $4,215▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Hernando County, FL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Hernando County, FL ranges from $1,020 to $1,980 a month, with a median of $1,550. That is down 4.6% from $1,625 in FY 2026. Hernando County is in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Florida is $1,474, so Hernando County is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,310 | $1,290 | −1.5% | $1,161–$1,419 |
| 1BR | $1,395 | $1,335 | −4.3% | $1,202–$1,469 |
| 2BR | $1,625 | $1,550 | −4.6% | $1,395–$1,705 |
| 3BR | $2,080 | $1,980 | −4.8% | $1,782–$2,178 |
| 4BR | $2,530 | $2,410 | −4.7% | $2,169–$2,651 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,290 | $1,335 | $1,550 | $1,980 | $2,410 |
| FY 2026 | $1,310 | $1,395 | $1,625 | $2,080 | $2,530 |
| FY 2025 | $1,305 | $1,405 | $1,650 | $2,115 | $2,575 |
| FY 2024 | $1,220 | $1,320 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,430 |
| FY 2023 | $1,100 | $1,175 | $1,415 | $1,810 | $2,220 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 34609 | $1,980 | +27.7% |
| 34610 | $1,710 | +10.3% |
| 34607 | $1,620 | +4.5% |
| 34602 | $1,580 | +1.9% |
| 34608 | $1,580 | +1.9% |
| 34603 | $1,570 | +1.3% |
| 34605 | $1,570 | +1.3% |
| 34611 | $1,570 | +1.3% |
| 34636 | $1,570 | +1.3% |
| 34606 | $1,530 | −1.3% |
| 34604 | $1,510 | −2.6% |
| 34613 | $1,460 | −5.8% |
| 34601 | $1,410 | −9.0% |
| 34614 | $1,400 | −9.7% |
| 34661 | $1,330 | −14.2% |
| 33523 | $1,310 | −15.5% |
| 34446 | $1,180 | −23.9% |
| 33597 | $1,020 | −34.2% |
Questions about Hernando County, FL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hernando County, FL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Hernando County, FL in?
Hernando County, FL is in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Hernando County, FL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.6%, from $1,625 in FY 2026 to $1,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set