Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/HI/Maui County

Maui County, HI

CountySAFMR
Found 18 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,710 – $2,340$1,710 – $2,570
1 BR$1,800 – $2,570$1,800 – $2,830
2 BR$2,370 – $3,360$2,370 – $3,580
3 BR$3,060 – $4,240$3,060 – $4,250
4 BR$3,820 – $5,240$3,820 – $5,340
5 BR$4,773Not available
6 BR$5,488Not available
7 BR$6,312Not available
8 BR$7,258Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
4
0.52-0.94
1 BR
3
3
0.58-0.95
2 BR
3
0.66-1.08
3 BR
3
3
0.66-1.14
4 BR
6
0.44-1.32
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maui County, HI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Maui County, HI ranges from $2,370 to $3,360 a month, with a median of $2,660. That is up 1.5% from $2,620 in FY 2026. Maui County is in the Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,656. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Hawaii is $2,326, so Maui County is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maui County, HI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,850−2.1%$1,665–$2,035
1BR$2,030+1.5%$1,827–$2,233
2BR$2,660+1.5%$2,394–$2,926
3BR$3,360−0.9%$3,024–$3,696
4BR$4,150−1.9%$3,735–$4,565

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maui County, HI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,850$2,030$2,660$3,360$4,150
FY 2026$1,890$2,000$2,620$3,390$4,230
FY 2025$1,750$1,760$2,310$3,100$3,590
FY 2024$1,665$1,690$2,125$2,910$3,215
FY 2023$1,510$1,580$1,955$2,690$2,900

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
96779$3,360+26.3%
96708$3,350+25.9%
96753$3,120+17.3%
96713$3,090+16.2%
96761$2,980+12.0%
96790$2,840+6.8%
96733$2,6600.0%
96767$2,6600.0%
96770$2,6600.0%
96784$2,6600.0%
96788$2,6600.0%
96768$2,620−1.5%
96793$2,470−7.1%
96729$2,370−10.9%
96732$2,370−10.9%
96748$2,370−10.9%
96757$2,370−10.9%
96763$2,370−10.9%

Questions about Maui County, HI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maui County, HI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,656, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,390 to $2,922 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,660 it would be $2,394 to $2,926. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maui County, HI in?

Maui County, HI is in the Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,656.

How much did fair market rent change in Maui County, HI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.5%, from $2,620 in FY 2026 to $2,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set