30622
ZIPSAFMR
Barrow County, GA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,710$1,380
1 BR$1,740$1,430
2 BR$1,960$1,480
3 BR$2,550$2,190
4 BR$2,740$2,480
5 BR$3,151
6 BR$3,624
7 BR$4,167
8 BR$4,792

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.24ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,380
vs market+$330

1.24
1 BR
1 BR
1.22ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$1,430
vs market+$310

1.22
2 BR
2 BR
1.32ratio
FMR$1,960
Market$1,480
vs market+$480

1.32
3 BR
3 BR
1.16ratio
FMR$2,550
Market$2,190
vs market+$360

1.16
4 BR
4 BR
1.10ratio
FMR$2,740
Market$2,480
vs market+$260

1.10
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$229,339
Rent
$1,960
Down payment
$45,868
Loan
$183,471
Mortgage
$1,160
Expenses
$600
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 30622 (GA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

30622 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 30622 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,960 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,740.