33812
ZIPSAFMR
Polk County, FL
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510$1,260
1 BR$1,510$1,240
2 BR$1,840$1,430
3 BR$2,490$1,990
4 BR$3,090$2,510
5 BR$3,553
6 BR$4,087
7 BR$4,700
8 BR$5,404

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.20ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,260
vs market+$250

1.20
1 BR
1 BR
1.22ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,240
vs market+$270

1.22
2 BR
2 BR
1.29ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,430
vs market+$410

1.29
3 BR
3 BR
1.25ratio
FMR$2,490
Market$1,990
vs market+$500

1.25
4 BR
4 BR
1.23ratio
FMR$3,090
Market$2,510
vs market+$580

1.23
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$211,507
Rent
$1,840
Down payment
$42,301
Loan
$169,205
Mortgage
$1,069
Expenses
$571
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 33812 (FL) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

33812 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 33812 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,840 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,090.