48182
ZIPSAFMR
Monroe County, MI
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$770
1 BR$1,170$950
2 BR$1,540$1,160
3 BR$1,860$1,450
4 BR$2,490$1,650
5 BR$2,864
6 BR$3,293
7 BR$3,787
8 BR$4,355

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.38ratio
FMR$1,060
Market$770
vs market+$290

1.38
1 BR
1 BR
1.23ratio
FMR$1,170
Market$950
vs market+$220

1.23
2 BR
2 BR
1.33ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,160
vs market+$380

1.33
3 BR
3 BR
1.28ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,450
vs market+$410

1.28
4 BR
4 BR
1.51ratio
FMR$2,490
Market$1,650
vs market+$840

1.51
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$166,927
Rent
$1,540
Down payment
$33,385
Loan
$133,542
Mortgage
$844
Expenses
$496
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 48182 (MI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

48182 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 48182 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,540 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,490.