Skip to main content
Loading page

66044

ZIPSAFMR
Jefferson County, KS

ZIP Investment Score

95Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$860
1 BR$1,050$1,130
2 BR$1,210$1,310
3 BR$1,680$1,620
4 BR$2,020$2,070
5 BR$2,323Not available
6 BR$2,671Not available
7 BR$3,072Not available
8 BR$3,533Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$132,749

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,310
HUD FMR$1,210
Market rent$1,370
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,310
-Principal and interest-$671
Loan amount$106,199
Down payment$26,550
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$439
Property taxes-$133
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$131
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,212(79.9% ROI)
Projected value
$142,956
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,207
Loan principal paid down+$3,805
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,229(136.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,193
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,444
Loan principal paid down+$6,785
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,349(291.3% ROI)
Projected value
$169,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,181
Loan principal paid down+$16,168
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.07
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 66044 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 66044 (Lawrence, KS) is $1,210 a month. That is up 7.1% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Lawrence is in the Topeka, KS MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 15 ZIP codes in Jefferson County, 66044 has the 5th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $960–$1,490). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961, so ZIP 66044 is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 66044
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+7.0%$828–$1,012
1BR$1,050+9.4%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,210+7.1%$1,089–$1,331
3BR$1,680+7.0%$1,512–$1,848
4BR$2,020+6.9%$1,818–$2,222

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 66044
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$1,050$1,210$1,680$2,020
FY 2026$860$960$1,130$1,570$1,890
FY 2025$890$990$1,140$1,510$1,810
FY 2024$800$910$1,050$1,410$1,690
FY 2023$720$800$980$1,390$1,650

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Jefferson County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 66044
66002$970−19.8%
66044Current$1,210—
66054$1,350+11.6%
66060$1,160−4.1%
66066$1,030−14.9%
66070$1,240+2.5%
66073$960−20.7%
66086$1,490+23.1%
66088$960−20.7%
66097$1,140−5.8%
66419$1,040−14.0%
66429$1,150−5.0%

Questions about ZIP 66044 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 66044?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,210, that basic range is $1,089 to $1,331 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 66044 in?

ZIP 66044 is in the Topeka, KS MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 66044 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set