Skip to main content
Loading page

85733

ZIPSAFMR
Pima County, AZ
Loading Investment Score

ZIP Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$980
1 BR$1,100$1,100
2 BR$1,410$1,410
3 BR$1,950$1,950
4 BR$2,220$2,220
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMRUsed$1,410
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 85733 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 85733 (Tucson, AZ) is $1,410 a month. That is up 0.7% from $1,400 in FY 2026. Tucson is in the Tucson, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 66 ZIP codes in Pima County, 85733 is tied for the 31st-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,100–$2,110). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so ZIP 85733 is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 85733
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+1.0%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,100+1.9%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,410+0.7%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,9500.0%$1,755–$2,145
4BR$2,220−0.9%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 85733
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
FY 2026$970$1,080$1,400$1,950$2,240
FY 2025$940$1,050$1,370$1,920$2,230
FY 2024$910$1,020$1,340$1,890$2,210
FY 2023$790$900$1,180$1,680$1,960

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Pima County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 85733
85726$1,4100.0%
85728$1,4100.0%
85730$1,470+4.3%
85731$1,4100.0%
85732$1,4100.0%
85733Current$1,410—
85734$1,730+22.7%
85735$1,660+17.7%
85736$1,190−15.6%
85737$2,030+44.0%
85738$1,4100.0%
85740$1,4100.0%

Questions about ZIP 85733 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 85733?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 85733 in?

ZIP 85733 is in the Tucson, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 85733 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $1,400 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set