Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AZ/Pima County

Pima County, AZ

CountySAFMR
Found 66 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,470$760 – $1,620
1 BR$860 – $1,640$870 – $1,800
2 BR$1,100 – $2,110$1,120 – $2,310
3 BR$1,520 – $2,920$1,560 – $2,300
4 BR$1,660 – $3,320$1,660 – $2,630
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
7
0.59-1.56
1 BR
9
0.62-1.36
2 BR
7
7
0.54-1.31
3 BR
11
0.64-1.63
4 BR
11
0.66-1.57
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pima County, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 66 ZIP codes in Pima County, AZ ranges from $1,100 to $2,110 a month, with a median of $1,410. That is down 0.4% from $1,415 in FY 2026. Pima County is in the Tucson, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Pima County is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pima County, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+0.5%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,100+0.9%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,410−0.4%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,950−0.8%$1,755–$2,145
4BR$2,220−2.0%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pima County, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
FY 2026$975$1,090$1,415$1,965$2,265
FY 2025$960$1,070$1,395$1,955$2,270
FY 2024$910$1,020$1,340$1,890$2,210
FY 2023$790$900$1,180$1,680$1,960

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
85641$2,110+49.6%
85747$2,110+49.6%
85755$2,110+49.6%
85658$2,100+48.9%
85629$2,070+46.8%
85737$2,030+44.0%
85742$2,010+42.6%
85743$1,980+40.4%
85708$1,880+33.3%
85741$1,770+25.5%
85748$1,760+24.8%
85749$1,750+24.1%
85734$1,730+22.7%
85756$1,730+22.7%
85704$1,700+20.6%
85735$1,660+17.7%
85750$1,650+17.0%
85622$1,620+14.9%
85715$1,620+14.9%
85757$1,590+12.8%
85746$1,580+12.1%
85653$1,530+8.5%
85701$1,530+8.5%
85645$1,490+5.7%

Showing the 24 highest of 66 ZIP codes.

Questions about Pima County, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pima County, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pima County, AZ in?

Pima County, AZ is in the Tucson, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Pima County, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.4%, from $1,415 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set