City Median Investment Score
93Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $2,280 – $2,830▲ | $1,580 – $2,240 | 4.1% |
| 1 BR | $2,390 – $2,980▲ | $1,790 – $2,190 | 5.0% |
| 2 BR | $2,620 – $3,240▲ | $2,250 – $2,950 | 3.9% |
| 3 BR | $3,280 – $4,100▲ | $2,990 – $3,550 | 4.4% |
| 4 BR | $3,570 – $4,490▲ | $3,260 – $3,690 | 5.0% |
| 5 BR | $4,497▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 6 BR | $5,171▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 7 BR | $5,947▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 8 BR | $6,839▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Staten Island, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Staten Island, NY ranges from $2,620 to $3,240 a month, with a median of $2,820. That is up 2.5% from $2,750 in FY 2026. Staten Island is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Staten Island is 104% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,390 | $2,460 | +2.9% | $2,214–$2,706 |
| 1BR | $2,510 | $2,590 | +3.2% | $2,331–$2,849 |
| 2BR | $2,750 | $2,820 | +2.5% | $2,538–$3,102 |
| 3BR | $3,445 | $3,570 | +3.6% | $3,213–$3,927 |
| 4BR | $3,740 | $3,910 | +4.5% | $3,519–$4,301 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $2,460 | $2,590 | $2,820 | $3,570 | $3,910 |
| FY 2026 | $2,390 | $2,510 | $2,750 | $3,445 | $3,740 |
| FY 2025 | $2,250 | $2,350 | $2,600 | $3,240 | $3,500 |
| FY 2024 | $2,180 | $2,240 | $2,515 | $3,135 | $3,380 |
| FY 2023 | $1,935 | $1,975 | $2,235 | $2,805 | $3,025 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Staten Island, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Staten Island, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,820 it would be $2,538 to $3,102. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Staten Island, NY in?
Staten Island, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.
How much did fair market rent change in Staten Island, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $2,750 in FY 2026 to $2,820 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set