City Median Investment Score
96Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,970 – $2,180▲ | $1,490 – $1,610 | 6.1% |
| 1 BR | $2,050 – $2,280▲ | $1,440 – $1,790 | 7.1% |
| 2 BR | $2,270 – $2,520▲ | $2,090 – $2,370 | 6.2% |
| 3 BR | $2,890 – $3,210▲ | $2,620 – $2,820 | 7.0% |
| 4 BR | $3,410 – $3,780▲ | $2,950 – $3,530 | 6.9% |
| 5 BR | $4,198▲ | —Not available | 6.9% |
| 6 BR | $4,827▲ | —Not available | 6.9% |
| 7 BR | $5,551▲ | —Not available | 6.9% |
| 8 BR | $6,384▲ | —Not available | 6.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Woodbridge, VA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Woodbridge, VA ranges from $2,270 to $2,520 a month, with a median of $2,430. That is up 9.0% from $2,230 in FY 2026. Woodbridge is in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Woodbridge is 93% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,940 | $2,100 | +8.2% | $1,890–$2,310 |
| 1BR | $2,000 | $2,200 | +10.0% | $1,980–$2,420 |
| 2BR | $2,230 | $2,430 | +9.0% | $2,187–$2,673 |
| 3BR | $2,810 | $3,100 | +10.3% | $2,790–$3,410 |
| 4BR | $3,310 | $3,650 | +10.3% | $3,285–$4,015 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $2,100 | $2,200 | $2,430 | $3,100 | $3,650 |
| FY 2026 | $1,940 | $2,000 | $2,230 | $2,810 | $3,310 |
| FY 2025 | $2,000 | $2,040 | $2,300 | $2,880 | $3,390 |
| FY 2024 | $1,760 | $1,790 | $2,030 | $2,530 | $2,990 |
| FY 2023 | $1,580 | $1,610 | $1,830 | $2,290 | $2,730 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Woodbridge, VA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Woodbridge, VA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,430, that basic range is $2,187 to $2,673 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Woodbridge, VA in?
Woodbridge, VA is in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Woodbridge, VA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.0%, from $2,230 in FY 2026 to $2,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set