08850
ZIPFMR
Middlesex County, NJ
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,804$1,804
1 BR$1,978$1,960
2 BR$2,486$2,486
3 BR$2,981$2,981
4 BR$3,296$3,296
5 BR$3,790
6 BR$4,359
7 BR$5,013
8 BR$5,765

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.95ratio
FMR$1,804
Market$1,900
vs market-$96

0.95
1 BR
1 BR
1.01ratio
FMR$1,978
Market$1,960
vs market+$18

1.01
2 BR
2 BR
0.93ratio
FMR$2,486
Market$2,680
vs market-$194

0.93
3 BR
3 BR
0.89ratio
FMR$2,981
Market$3,350
vs market-$369

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.89
4 BR
4 BR
0.88ratio
FMR$3,296
Market$3,750
vs market-$454

0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$307,502
Rent
$2,486
Down payment
$61,500
Loan
$246,002
Mortgage
$1,555
Expenses
$731
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 08850 (NJ) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Values are shown for 0–4 bedroom units. In some metro areas HUD publishes Small Area FMR (SAFMR) at the ZIP-code level; otherwise the county/metropolitan-area FMR applies. This result is labeled FMR based on HUD's designation for the area and the available data.

08850 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Fair Market Rent (FMR) page for 08850 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,486 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,296.