Skip to main content
Loading page

63344

ZIPSAFMR
Lincoln County, MO

ZIP Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850$850
1 BR$880$880
2 BR$1,120$1,120
3 BR$1,370$1,370
4 BR$1,540$1,540
5 BR$1,771Not available
6 BR$2,037Not available
7 BR$2,342Not available
8 BR$2,693Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$104,515

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,120
HUD FMRUsed$1,120
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$528
Loan amount$83,612
Down payment$20,903
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$392
Property taxes-$105
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$112
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,232(87.2% ROI)
Projected value
$112,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,036
Loan principal paid down+$2,996
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,076(148.7% ROI)
Projected value
$118,249
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,734
Loan principal paid down+$5,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,002(315.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,788
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,273
Loan principal paid down+$12,729
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 63344 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 63344 (Eolia, MO) is $1,120 a month. That is up 12.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Eolia is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 17 ZIP codes in Lincoln County, 63344 has the 10th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $960–$1,980). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so ZIP 63344 is 16% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 63344
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$850+11.8%$765–$935
1BR$880+10.0%$792–$968
2BR$1,120+12.0%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,370+7.9%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,540+4.1%$1,386–$1,694

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 63344
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$850$880$1,120$1,370$1,540
FY 2026$760$800$1,000$1,270$1,480
FY 2025$840$880$1,090$1,410$1,640
FY 2024$690$720$900$1,170$1,370
FY 2023$630$680$860$1,110$1,310

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Lincoln County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 63344
63333$1,070−4.5%
63334$1,010−9.8%
63343$1,200+7.1%
63344Current$1,120—
63347$1,100−1.8%
63348$1,980+76.8%
63349$1,150+2.7%
63359$960−14.3%
63362$1,350+20.5%
63369$1,460+30.4%
63377$1,070−4.5%
63379$1,230+9.8%

Questions about ZIP 63344 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 63344?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,120, that basic range is $1,008 to $1,232 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 63344 in?

ZIP 63344 is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 63344 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set